Plum-headed Parakeets Full information- Diet, Care, Breeding

Common Name: Plum Headed Parakeets

Latin Name: Psittacula cyanocephala

Origin Country: India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bangladesh

Size: 13 inches

Weight: 60-80g (2.3 to 2.8 oz)

Incubation: 24days

Lifespan: approx. 20 or more years. Can attain 30 years in captivity with proper care.

Plum-headed parakeets are medium size parrots of charming beauty. Plum-headed parakeets are one of the smaller members of the parrot family. They are less aggressive and possessive than other parrot species. The plum head Parakeet is a very beautiful bird as a pet and a part of a family.

Temperament:

Plum-head parrots are very affectionate and humane birds with their owners. Plum-headed Parakeets are very playful and active birds.

These parrots can be tame easily and they love or bond strongly with their owners. However, regular attention is still necessary to maintain human bonding.

Plum-Headed Parakeet Colours and Markings:

Plum head parrots are nothing short of beauty. It is very easy to identify mature males and females with their colors and unique details. The Body Color of both sexes is green with different shades on the neck, breast, wings, and tail.

Gender Males have purplish dark redhead that is outlined with a black ring around the neck. Females have a purplish-gray head with no black outline around the neck. Many Plum head parakeets also have yellow feathers around their necks.

Diet:

Plum-headed Parakeets eat everything a human eats. Fruits and seeds like most. Seeds and pellets are an important based diet of these parakeets.

Soaked beans, black chickpeas, and grains are also enjoyed. Boiled egg and rice are also important for their health. Provide them fresh, washed, and dried fruits and vegetables on daily basis.

They like nuts with the shell cracked such as walnuts, almonds, and peanuts are highly enjoyed by the parrots. All of these nuts contain fat so use it little.

Plum-headed Parrots food
Plum-headed Parakeets diet

Some breeders recommend not to give peanuts to their parrots as there is a chance of developed bacteria that can cause harm.

Cage:

Plum-headed parakeets require a large cage with a long tail and wings. Parakeets like to fly without damaging their long, beautiful tail feathers. They need exercise to maintain their physical health. The plum head needs the same cage as Indian Ringneck Parakeets Parrots. Bar spacing of the cage should be no more than half ½ inch.

Ideally, a minimum cage size 24*36 inches footprint for the plum head. The height should also be 36 inches. The size of the perch should be 1-inch (square) or 3cm in diameter.

Water bowls should never be placed under perches as they can quickly become contaminated with droppings and make the parrot ill. Clean the food and water bowls daily.

Plum-head Breeding:

The reproduction or Breeding season of Plum head parakeets start from December to April. Mostly they breed once in a season, but if you pick up the chicks on handfeed then you will able to take the breed twice in a season.

Plum-headed parrots can also breed in colonies because they are less aggressive and human closely birds. We will recommend set up them in a portion cage (one pair per cage) for best breeding results.

Provide them a vertical nest box of 12*12*20inches. Must place wood in the nest box. When the female is ready to start breeding, she will spend many hours inside the box. 

The average size of the clutch is 4 to 5 eggs and the incubation period is 21 to 24 days.

Tame and talking:

These parrots are gifted when they start talking. In Plum head parakeets(read more) males are good talkers however, the females can also become smart or talented with the training.

Their voice is clear and cloud. Most birds starting talking at the age of 6 to 8 months while some start chattering when they are one year old.

They are not good talkers so not be purchased only for their talking ability. Otherwise, the owner may be disappointed when they did not say a word.

Unfortunately, many Birds lovers buy these parrots in hopes of trained them as good talkers. Speech is not a universal skill, and some birds will never show this talent.

Common Health Problems:

These parrots require a good fly to maintain their health. Provide them a large aviary decorated with nature-like plants and flowers. Plum head parakeets can be affected by damp and cold conditions. However, they have exposed to these some conditions:

  • Polyomavirus: serious disease or a deadly virus that can skin problems.
  • Psittacosis: Also known as parrot fever, this disease is human-caused by the chlamydia bacteria.
  • Aspergillosis: respiratory problem, that caused by the fungus aspergillosis.
  • Bacterial infections can cause pneumonia.

Image Thanks to Piqsels

Leave a Comment